(Part II) Minnesota CGL: Getting a Handle on Large Construction Defect Claims
[…] Id. at 474-75. As a result, the general contractor in Holmes was entitled to indemnification for its own fault pursuant to the insured contract provisions of the subcontractor’s policy.

If the subcontractor does not obtain and maintain a CGL policy insuring the subcontractor against the indemnity obligation identified in the subcontract, the subcontractor may be personally liable to the general contractor.  Minnesota Statute § 337.05, subd. 2 provides that if: (a) a promisor agrees to provide specific types and limits of insurance; and (b) a claim arises within the scope of the specified insurance; and (c) the promisor did not obtain and keep in force the specified insurance; then, as to that claim and regardless of section 337.02, the promisee shall have indemnification from the promisor to the same extent as the specified insurance. See e.g., Van Vickle v. C.W. Scheurer and Sons Inc., 556 N.W.2d 238, 241 (Minn. Ct. App. 1996) rev. denied (Minn. March 18, 1997).

A subcontractor’s failure to read the indemnity provision of is not grounds to avoid the obligation.  Wilton v. Barbarossa and Sons, Inc., 1993 WL 290270 (Minn. Ct.