MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] Id. at 209. (emphasis supplied.)

The Krueger decision is entirely consistent with the Minnesota Supreme Court’s decision in Burgraff, 346 N.W.2d 627 (Minn. 1984). Because the scope of coverage under a motor vehicle policy may always be greater than the statutory minimum, an insurer cannot rely on a statutorily authorized exclusion not found in its policy to defeat coverage. This principle is also consistent with the provisions of the No-Fault Act. With a few exceptions, policies issued under the No-Fault Act must contain all of the agreements of the parties. See e.g., Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 1 (requiring that “[a] plan of reparation security shall state … the coverage afforded by the policy….”) See also Minn. Stat. §60A.08, subd. 1 (requiring that “[a] statement in full of the conditions of insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy ….”) An example of an exception to this statutory principle is found in Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(3)(a) (“Every [policy] … shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein….”) (emphasis supplied.)