MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] The No-Fault Act authorizes motor vehicle insurers to exclude coverage for first-party no-fault benefits if the injured party is engaged in certain defined conduct at the time of the injury and is not within a certain geographic proximity to the vehicle when injured. Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 3 authorizes an insurer to include no-fault policy exclusions for injured persons who sustain injury as a result of “(1) conduct within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles unless the conduct occurs off the business premises, or (2) conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct occurs while occupying, entering into or alighting from it.” These exclusions were derived verbatim from Section 1 of the Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act (“UMVARA”), 14 U.L.A. § 1(a)(6) (1972).