MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] Co., 683 N.W.2d 792, 803 (Minn. 2004) (“unless the policy provides greater protection for the insured than the No Fault Act, the terms of the policy must be conformed to the provisions of the Act.”); Kwong v. Depositors Ins. Co., 627 N.W.2d 52, 55 (Minn.2001); Am. Nat’l. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Loren, 597 N.W.2d 291, 292 (Minn. 1999); Hanbury v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 865 N.W.2d 83, 86 (Minn. Ct. App. 2015), review denied (Minn. Aug. 25, 2015).

Conversely, a motor vehicle insurer may always provide greater coverage in its policy than is mandated by the No-Fault Act. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 7 (“[n]othing in [the No-Fault Act] shall be construed as preventing the insurer from offering … coverages in addition to those required to be offered under this section”); Illinois Farmers Ins. Co. v. Glass Serv. Co., 683 N.W.2d 792, 802 (Minn. 2004) (“An insurer may … provide an insured with broader coverage than the No–Fault Act or Rules mandate.”); Gaalswyck v. General Cas. Co. of Wisconsin, 372 N.W.2d 435, 437 (Minn. Ct.