MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] Whether a person is “occupying” (or is an “occupant” of) a motor vehicle is often a significant issue in motor vehicle insurance coverage litigation. Under the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act, the determination of whether an injured person is entitled to recover first-party benefits (no-fault, uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage) at all, whether the injured person is disqualified from recovering benefits and which insurer has the primary obligation to pay benefits, often hinge on occupancy status.

For example, with respect to no-fault benefits, Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 3, the No-Fault Act’s definition of “maintenance or use” states: “’Maintenance or use of a motor vehicle’ means maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a vehicle, including, incident to its maintenance or use as a vehicle, occupying, entering into, and alighting from it.” The same statute authorizes insurers to incorporate a no-fault benefits exclusion for “conduct in the course of loading and unloading the vehicle unless the conduct occurs while occupying, entering into or alighting from it.

Minn.