MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] Minnesota No-Fault Coverage: “Stacking” the Weekly Rate-of-Pay-Limit


By Greg Johnson, Esq. The Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act requires that every policy issued in Minnesota afford “a minimum of $40,000 for loss arising loss arising out of the injury of any one person, consisting of: (1) $20,000 for medical expense loss arising out of injury to any one person; and (2) a total of $20,000 for income loss ….” Minn. Stat. §65B.44, subd. 1.

Assume the injured insured’s gross weekly wage at the time of the accident is $900 and the insured had two insured motor vehicles. Section 65B.44, subd. 3(a) of the No-Fault Act states that “disability and income loss benefits shall provide compensation for 85 percent of the injured person’s loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury subject to a maximum of $500 per week …” So, is the injured person in this hypothetical entitled to collect weekly benefits based on 85% of his weekly wage: (a) subject to the weekly rate-of-pay limit of $500, meaning the injured insured can only collect $500 per week; or (b) subject to a weekly rate-of-pay limit of