MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] As a result, the injured insured in the above-hypothetical was entitled to collect weekly income loss benefits of $765 ($900 x 85%, subject to weekly rate-of-pay limit of $1,000) rather than $500 ($900 x 85%, subject to rate-of-pay limit of $500).

So, what’s the result after 1985? At least one large motor vehicle insurer has recently argued that the Peterson holding does not apply to post-1985 claims. In 1985, the Minnesota legislature enacted a so-called “anti-stacking” amendment. Minn.Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 7 states as follows:

Unless a policyholder makes a specific election to have two or more policies added together the limit of liability for basic economic loss benefits for two or more motor vehicles may not be added together to determine the limit of insurance coverage available to an injured person for any one accident. An insurer shall notify policyholders that they may elect to have two or more policies added together.

Under the 1985 amendment, stacking by operation of law was eliminated. If two or more vehicles are insured under a policy, the named insured has to elect to add together the no-fault coverages on those vehicles and pay an extra premium. Otherwise, stacking of no-fault coverages is not permitted.