MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] If the policy does not contain its own conformity clause, subdivision 2 will function as a statutory conformity clause and reform the policy by operation of law to provide Minnesota’s version of basic economic loss ($20,000/$20,000) coverage and residual liability ($30,000/$60,000/$10,000) coverage. Section 65B.50, subd. 2 is the No-Fault Act’s primary mechanism for ensuring that nonresident vehicle owners satisfy the insuring obligations imposed upon them by § 65B.48, subdivision 1. See e.g., Hedin v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 351 N.W.2d 407, 409 (Minn.Ct.App.1984). Under the Act, the nonresident vehicle owner must maintain basic economic loss and residual liability coverages “continuously throughout the period of the operation, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle within this state with respect to accidents occurring in this state ….” Minn.