MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] Under Minn. Stat. § 65B.47, the priority statute for payment of no-fault benefits, the obligation to pay benefits is sometimes based on whether the injured person was a “driver or occupant” of a particular type of vehicle.

With respect to uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages, Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), the UM/UIM priority statute,  imposes primary coverage on the insurer of the vehicle the injured person was “occupying” at the time of injury. Subdivision 3a(7) of the same statute provides that UM/UIM coverages “do not apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured, unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.49.

So, when is an injured person “occupying” a motor vehicle?  The No-Fault Act has never defined the terms “occupying” or “occupant” or “occupied.” In Allied Mutual Insurance Co. v.