MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] See Grinnell Mut. Reinsurance Co. v. Bunne, 1998 WL 297510 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998); Melchert v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 1995 WL 593061 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995).

There are two fundamental problems with the Himle decision.

First, the exclusions from “maintenance or use” that are authorized by § 65B.43, subd. 3 do not apply to third-party residual liability coverage or other fault-based coverages. Residual liability coverage contains its own, self-contained insuring requirement  (see Minn. Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1, requiring that “[e]very owner of a motor vehicle … maintain … a plan of reparation security … insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for injury … sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle”), and nothing therein suggests that a policy may validly exclude coverage for tort liability an insured may incur as a result of negligence in loading or unloading.