MINNESOTA NO-FAULT ACT: WHEN IS AN INJURED CLAIMANT “OCCUPYING” A VEHICLE – “IN,” “ON,” “ENTERING INTO” AND “ALIGHTING FROM”
[…] Because the scope of coverage under a motor vehicle policy may always be greater than the statutory minimum, an insurer cannot rely on a statutorily authorized exclusion not found in its policy to defeat coverage. This principle is also consistent with the provisions of the No-Fault Act. With a few exceptions, policies issued under the No-Fault Act must contain all of the agreements of the parties. See e.g., Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 1 (requiring that “[a] plan of reparation security shall state … the coverage afforded by the policy….”) See also Minn. Stat. §60A.08, subd. 1 (requiring that “[a] statement in full of the conditions of insurance shall be incorporated in or attached to every policy ….”) An example of an exception to this statutory principle is found in Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3(3)(a) (“Every [policy] … shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein….”) (emphasis supplied.)

Some insurance policies contain a “conformity clause” which may operate to reform an insurance policy in situations where the policy contains a provision which is in direct conflict with a statute. See e.g., Lessard v. Milwaukee Ins.