Ultimately, the Amendment was enacted to protect the vehicle rental and leasing industry against claims for vicarious liability where the leasing or rental company’s only relation to the claim was that it was the technical owner of the car. See, Statement of Rep. Graves, 151 Cong. Rec. H1200, 1034 (daily ed. March 9, 2005).
The Graves Amendment is applicable to all actions “commenced on or after August 10, 2005 without regard to whether the harm that is the subject of the action, or the conduct that caused the harm, occurred before such date of enactment.” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(c).
The Preemption Clause
The preemption clause of the Graves Amendment provides as follows:
(a) In general.-An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if-
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).
Given the clear language and purpose of the Amendment, numerous courts have found the Graves Amendment preempts state law imposing liability on vehicle owners engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles (absent a showing of negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner) and is constitutional. See, e.g.,Windmill Distrib. Co. L.P. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 449 F. App’x 81, 82 (2d Cir.2012); Carton v. Gen. Motor Acceptance Corp., 611 F.3d 451 (8th Cir.2010); Cates v. Hertz Corp., 347 F. App’x 2 (5th Cir.2009); Garcia v.