If the lease is for less than six months (a/k/a “short-term” lease), the vehicle owner continues to be the owner and, thus, remains subject to vicarious liability under the vehicle owner liability statute.
Prior to the passage of the Graves Amendment in 2005, some of the twelve jurisdictions which imposed vicarious liability on vehicle owners enacted legislation to temper the result, at least with respect to companies engaged in the business of renting or leasing vehicles. In 1995, the Minnesota legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a(i) which capped vicarious liability with respect to “rented” vehicles. The statute provided in part: “[an] owner of a rented motor vehicle is not vicariously liable for legal damages resulting from the operation of the rented motor vehicle in an amount greater than $100,000 because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit for one person, $300,000 because of injury to two or more persons . . . if the owner of the rented motor vehicle has in effect, at the time of the accident, a policy of insurance or self-insurance . . . covering losses up to at least the amounts set forth in this paragraph.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a (i) (2).
History of the Graves Amendment