“[V]icarious liability is the ‘imposition of liability on one person for the actionable conduct of another, based solely on a relationship between the two persons.’” Sutherland v. Barton, 570 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Minn.1997) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1566 (6th ed.1990)). Vicarious liability differs from direct negligence claims, such as negligent maintenance or negligent entrustment of a vehicle, which impose liability on the vehicle owner for its active fault. The Minnesota vicarious liability law is found in Minn. Stat. § 169.09, subd. 5a (previously Minn. Stat. § 170.54), which states as follows:
Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.
The Minnesota vicarious liability statute only applies to the “owner” (Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 4) of a “motor vehicle” (Minn. Stat. §169.011, subd. 42) which is involved in an accident in Minnesota. Boatwright v. Budak, 625 N.W.2d 483, 488 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001).