Boatwright, 625 N.W.2d at 486.
It is important to note that statutory vicarious liability can only be imposed on the “owner” of a motor vehicle. The definition of “owner” varies from state to state. In some states, a lessor ceases to be the “owner” in a “long-term” lease situation. In Minnesota, for example, the lessee under a lease of six months or more (a/k/a “long-term” lease) is deemed the “owner” of the vehicle for purposes of the owner liability statute. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 4 (“[i]f a motor vehicle is the subject of a lease having an initial term of six months or longer, the lessee shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, and 169.09, subdivision 5a, notwithstanding the fact that the lessor retains title to the vehicle”). If the lease is for less than six months (a/k/a “short-term” lease), the vehicle owner continues to be the owner and, thus, remains subject to vicarious liability under the vehicle owner liability statute.